Mansfield vs. Midlothian TX:
The 2026 Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mansfield vs Midlothian
Toggle the categories that matter most to you and see how these two South DFW suburbs stack up side by side.
Schools
MISD: B (87) overall
21 of 47 campuses A-rated · SchoolDigger ranks Frontier STEM #1 in Texas (application required)
8 A-rated high schools of 8 total
Source: TXSchools.gov (TEA)Midlothian ISD: B (89) overall
6 of 13 campuses A-rated · Midlothian HS: A (94) · Heritage HS: A (94)
A-rated: both high schools, Walnut Grove and Dieterich middle schools, Coleman and McClatchey elementaries
Source: TXSchools.gov (TEA)Median Home Price
$486,000
Median sale price · Redfin, 3 months to Sept. 2026
Up 3.7% year over year · 53 median days on market
Source: Redfin$476,000
Median sale price · Redfin, 3 months to Sept. 2026
Down 2.8% year over year · 69 median days on market
Source: RedfinProperty Tax
$2.25 per $100
Tarrant County side · 2026 rates
City $0.639 + Mansfield ISD $1.1469 + Tarrant County $0.186 + JPS hospital district $0.159 + Tarrant College $0.12
Source: Tarrant Appraisal DistrictAbout $1.94 per $100
Inside city limits · 2026 rates
Midlothian ISD $1.0269 + City $0.64 + Ellis County $0.274 (proposed 2026 rate, same as 2025)
Source: Midlothian ISDCommunity & Growth
Established
~84,000 residents · historic downtown + mature retail
More than 1,200 acres of city parkland · Pickle Capital of Texas
Source: US Census + City of MansfieldFast-growing
~47,000 residents · up ~33% since 2020
Newer master-planned communities
Source: US CensusCommute to Dallas
About 41 min without traffic
31.7 road miles, city hall to Dallas City Hall · via I-20
Fort Worth City Hall: 21.2 road miles, about 29 min
Source: OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), no trafficAbout 29 min without traffic
24.6 road miles, city hall to Dallas City Hall · via US-67
Fort Worth City Hall: 30.7 road miles, about 39 min
Source: OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), no trafficNew Construction
8 communities selling (Oct. 2026)
From about $360,000 (Parkside townhomes) · single-family from $420,990 (View at the Reserve)
Main Street Village, Parkside, View at the Reserve, Somerset, Birdsong, South Pointe, M3 Ranch, Rockwood
Source: Mansfield new-homes guide (Oct. 2026)From the mid $300s
BridgeWater, Redden Farms, MidTowne, Hawkins Meadows
Builders include Tri Pointe, American Legend, Risewell, John Houston, William Ryan and First Texas
Source: builder websites, Oct. 2026Schools: The Real Story Behind the Ratings
Both districts earned a B from the Texas Education Agency (TEA) for 2025-26: Mansfield ISD scored 87 and Midlothian ISD 89. Mansfield ISD is much bigger, with 21 of its 47 rated campuses earning an A, including all 8 high schools. SchoolDigger ranks its Frontier STEM Academy, an application-only high school, #1 in Texas. In Midlothian ISD, 6 of its 13 campuses earned an A, including both high schools: Midlothian High School (94) and Midlothian Heritage High School (94, up from a B in 2024-25). Its other A-rated campuses are Walnut Grove and Dieterich middle schools and Coleman and McClatchey elementaries.
If your kids are already in a specialty track or you want the widest choice of advanced programs, Mansfield wins. Its options include application programs such as Frontier STEM Academy and the TCC Southeast Early College High School. Midlothian ISD's district score rose from 87 to 89 this year, and none of its 13 campuses was rated D or F.
Housing: New vs. Established
Mansfield has more established neighborhoods with mature trees. Builders were also selling new homes in 8 Mansfield communities on October 25, 2026. Prices start at about $360,000 for a Parkside townhome and $420,990 for a single-family home at View at the Reserve. M3 Ranch lists homes priced above $1 million.
Two of Midlothian's master-planned communities are BridgeWater and Redden Farms, where Tri Pointe and Risewell sell new homes from the mid $300s. William Ryan Homes sells homes in MidTowne, in the center of town, from $361,990. First Texas Homes has its final Hawkins Meadows homes from $569,950 (builder websites, October 2026).
The Commute Reality
Midlothian is closer to Dallas. Dallas City Hall is 24.6 road miles from Midlothian City Hall, about 29 minutes without traffic, mostly on US-67. From Mansfield City Hall it is 31.7 road miles, about 41 minutes, by way of I-20. Mansfield is closer to Fort Worth: 21.2 road miles (about 29 minutes), against 30.7 from Midlothian (about 39 minutes).
Census figures put the average Mansfield commute at 28.6 minutes (2020-2024). Distances are measured city hall to city hall with OpenStreetMap routing, and rush hour adds time on every route.
If you drive to downtown Dallas every day, Midlothian saves about 12 minutes each way without traffic. If you work in Fort Worth, Mansfield is the shorter drive. The 360 Tollway also runs from Mansfield through Grand Prairie and Arlington.
Lifestyle: Small-Town vs. Growing Town
Mansfield has about 84,000 residents (Census estimate, July 2025), a historic downtown with local shops and more than 1,200 acres of city parkland. It also holds the official title of Pickle Capital of Texas, which the Texas Legislature renewed in 2023. The St. Paddy's Pickle Parade and Palooza is held every March. Retail and dining are mature: restaurants on every main road, full-size grocery and big-box stores.
Midlothian has about 47,000 residents (Census estimate, July 2025), up about 33% from 35,125 in the 2020 census. It feels like a town in the middle of becoming a suburb. It has more space and new community amenities inside the developments, but fewer restaurants and shopping options than Mansfield.
Best Fit Profiles
The right answer depends on which trade-offs you can live with.
Mansfield is a fit if you...
- Want the most A-rated high schools and specialty programs to choose from
- Want an established neighborhood with mature landscaping
- Commute to Fort Worth or Arlington
- Want full retail and dining options close to home
Midlothian is a fit if you...
- Want a new single-family home under $400,000
- Commute to Dallas
- Want a lower base property tax rate (some newer communities, including BridgeWater and Hawkins Meadows, add a special district tax of $0.40 to $0.60 per $100)
- Prefer smaller, newer communities with shared amenities
- Can be patient while the area's retail catches up
On a budget under $400,000, look at Midlothian new homes from the mid $300s and Mansfield townhomes from about $360,000. Cedar Hill ($320,000), Burleson ($335,000) and Red Oak ($368,000) have lower median sale prices (Redfin, 3 months to September 2026). Mansfield and Midlothian are both car-dependent suburbs.
Related Reading
Mansfield Homes for Sale
See what is for sale in Mansfield with a local expert.
Midlothian Homes for Sale
See what is on the market in Midlothian.
South DFW Suburbs Compared
All six South DFW suburbs ranked by price, schools, and lifestyle.
Mansfield ISD Schools Guide
TEA ratings, school zones, and campus-level performance data for MISD.
New Homes in Mansfield TX (2026)
8 communities compared, with builder prices checked in October 2026.
DFW Housing Market Update: October 2026
Prices, rates and trends, with spotlights on Mansfield, Midlothian and Waxahachie.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about choosing between Mansfield and Midlothian.
How far is Mansfield TX from Midlothian TX?
Mansfield City Hall is 10.6 road miles from Midlothian City Hall, about 14 minutes without traffic, mostly on US-287. That is close enough to tour homes in both cities on the same afternoon.
How do Mansfield and Midlothian compare for home buyers?
Mansfield ISD is the bigger district, with 21 of its 47 rated campuses earning an A in the Texas Education Agency's 2025-26 ratings, including all 8 high schools. Midlothian has the lower in-city tax rate: about $1.94 per $100, against $2.25 on Mansfield's Tarrant County side. Some newer Midlothian communities, including BridgeWater and Hawkins Meadows, add a special district tax of $0.40 to $0.60 per $100. It also has new single-family homes from the mid $300s and the shorter drive to Dallas. Mansfield is closer to Fort Worth.
Which is more affordable: Mansfield or Midlothian?
Midlothian costs a little less. Redfin's median sale price for the 3 months to September 2026 was $476,000 in Midlothian and $486,000 in Mansfield. Property taxes make a bigger difference. The 2026 in-city rate is about $1.94 per $100 in Midlothian and $2.25 on Mansfield's Tarrant County side. Some newer Midlothian communities, including BridgeWater and Hawkins Meadows, add a special district tax of $0.40 to $0.60 per $100. On a $400,000 homestead (a home you live in as your main residence), that comes to about $5,390 a year in Midlothian and about $6,600 in Mansfield after exemptions.
Which has better schools: Mansfield ISD or Midlothian ISD?
Both districts earned a B overall from the Texas Education Agency for 2025-26: Midlothian ISD scored 89 and Mansfield ISD 87. Mansfield ISD is much larger, with 21 of its 47 rated campuses earning an A, including all 8 high schools. SchoolDigger ranks its Frontier STEM Academy, which requires an application, #1 among Texas high schools. In Midlothian ISD, 6 of its 13 campuses earned an A: Midlothian High School (94), Midlothian Heritage High School (94), Walnut Grove and Dieterich middle schools, and Coleman and McClatchey elementaries.
Which has more to do: Mansfield or Midlothian?
Mansfield is the more established of the two, with a historic downtown, mature retail and dining on every main road, and more than 1,200 acres of city parkland. It also holds the title of Pickle Capital of Texas, which the Texas Legislature renewed in 2023. The St. Paddy's Pickle Parade and Palooza is held every March. Midlothian is growing faster, and its restaurants and shops are still catching up, with more arriving as the city grows. Mansfield has the edge if you want everything nearby today. Midlothian fits if you prefer newer surroundings and don't mind fewer amenities for now.
How do commute times compare?
Midlothian is closer to Dallas, and Mansfield is closer to Fort Worth. Dallas City Hall is 24.6 road miles from Midlothian City Hall, about 29 minutes without traffic, mostly on US-67. From Mansfield City Hall it is 31.7 road miles, about 41 minutes, by way of I-20. Fort Worth City Hall is 21.2 road miles from Mansfield and 30.7 from Midlothian. Rush hour adds time on every route.
Is Midlothian TX a good place to live?
Midlothian had about 46,700 residents in July 2025, up 33% since the 2020 census (Census estimate). It has newer homes, a lower in-city tax rate than Mansfield's Tarrant County side (about $1.94 against $2.25 per $100) and a shorter drive to Dallas. Some newer Midlothian communities, including BridgeWater and Hawkins Meadows, add a special district tax of $0.40 to $0.60 per $100. The trade-offs are fewer restaurants and shops than Mansfield and younger neighborhoods without mature trees. BridgeWater and Redden Farms, two of its master-planned communities, have new homes from the mid $300s.
Still Deciding Between Mansfield and Midlothian?
